Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Cras sollicitudin, tellus vitae condimentum egestas, libero dolor auctor tellus, eu consectetur neque.

Press enter to begin your search

Privacy Policy

ewanme / Privacy Policy
1.0 OUR CORE BELIEFS REGARDING USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

User privacy and data protection are human rights
We have a duty of care to the people within our data
Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
We loathe spam as much as you do!
We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

2.0 RELEVANT LEGISLATION

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in section 9.0) for clarification.

3.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Cookies & Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through the Web browser. Cookies enable the sites or service providers to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to identify the data about our site traffic and interaction so that we can personalize the content that you see on our Website and offer better site experiences. We may make agreements with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors.

By agreeing to accept our use of cookies, you are giving us, and third parties we partner with, permission to place, store, and access some or all the cookies described below on your computer:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are necessary for proper functioning of the website, such as displaying content, logging in, validating your session, responding to your request for services, and other functions.

Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about the use of the website, such as pages visited, traffic sources, users’ interests, content management, and other website measurements.

Functional Cookies
These cookies enable the website to remember a user’s choices – such as their language, user name, and other personal choices – while using the website. They can also be used to deliver services, such as letting a user make a blog post, listen to audio, or watch videos on the website.

Media Cookies
These cookies can be used to improve a website’s performance and provide special features and content. They can be placed by third parties who provide services to us or by our company.

Advertising or Targeting Cookies
These cookies are usually placed and used by advertising companies to develop a profile of your browsing interests and serve advertisements on other websites that are related to your interests. You will see less advertising if you disable these cookies.

Session Cookies
These cookies allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes. Session cookies also permit users to be recognized as they navigate a website so that any item or page changes they make are remembered from page to page. Session cookies expire after a browser session; thus, they are not stored long term.

Persistent Cookies
These cookies are stored on a user’s device in between browser sessions, which allows the user’s preferences or actions across a site to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes, including remembering users’ choices and preferences when using a website or to target advertising to them.

We may also use cookies for:

Identifying the areas of our website that you have visited
Personalizing content that you see on our website
Our website analytics
Remarketing our products or services to you
Remembering your preferences, settings, and login details
Targeted advertising and serving ads relevant to your interests
Affiliate marketing
Allowing you to post comments
Allowing you to share content with social networks

If you are uncomfortable with the collection of data through the use of cookies, we recommend disabling this feature through your browser preferences.

3.2 Our blog

Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our blog, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors detailed below. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website although if the supplied email address is linked to a Gravatar account, your Gravatar photo will also be displayed.
Your comment and it’s associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either 1.) remove the comment or 2.) remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and it’s associated personal data deleted, please email us here using the email address that you commented with.
If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog.
NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

3.3 Contact form sign-ups

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

4.0 HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As detailed in section 3.2 above, if you submit a comment to a blog post published on this website some personal information will be stored within this website’s database. This is currently the only occasion where personal data will be stored on this website. This data is currently stored in an identifiable fashion; a limitation of the content management system that this website is build on (WordPress).

5.0 ABOUT THIS WEBSITE’S SERVER

This website is hosted by ____________ within a UK data centre located near _____________.
Full details of __________ data centre can be found here __________________
All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

6.0 OUR THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0. All 3 of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.
Google (Privacy policy)
Mailchimp (Privacy policy)
Gravatar (Privacy policy)

7.0 DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

8.0 DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller of this website is: _____________, a UK Private limited Company with company number: _____________
Whose office address is:
________________________

To make a request to view/amend/permanently delete all the personal data we store on you, email your request to ______________ specifying the nature of the request.

9.0 DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Mr. Ewan Macleod
Director, Ewanme Ltd.
Telephone: ______________
Email: ewan@ewanme.co

10.0 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.